Rlf/Pawnee Mine/Slurry Impoundment 3 Dam (Sangchris Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Rlf/Pawnee Mine/Slurry Impoundment 3 Dam
Other Name: SLURRY POND 3 FORMER PEABODY MINE 10
NID ID: IL50416
Longitude: -89.5333
Latitude: 39.58
Map Section: 15;13N;4W;3
County: CHRISTIAN
River: TRIB SANGCHRIS LAKE
State: IL
Owner Name: RLF PAWNEE PROPERTIES, LLC
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Debris Control
Dam Length: 3600 feet
Dam Height: 20 feet
Maximum Discharge: 9 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 214 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 171 acre-feet
Surface Area: 12 acres
Drainage Area: 0.02 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Date: 2010-03-08
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 1 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: SLURRY POND 3 FORMER PEABODY MINE 10
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Labor;
Mine Safety and Health Administration
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Labor;
Mine Safety and Health Administration
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Sangchris Lake News
Sangchris Lake Photos
Sangchris Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Sangchris.USLakes.info
THE SANGCHRIS LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal