Rlf/Pawnee Mine/Slurry Impoundment 2 Dam (Sangchris Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Rlf/Pawnee Mine/Slurry Impoundment 2 Dam
Other Name: PAWNEE CAPITAL GROUP SLURRY POND 2 DAM
Former Name: PEABODY COAL/MINE 10/SLURRY POND 2 DAM
NID ID: IL50006
Longitude: -89.5217
Latitude: 39.5733
Map Section: 14;13N;4W;3
County: CHRISTIAN
River: TRIB SANGCHRIS LAKE
State: IL
Nearest City: PAWNEE
Distance: 4 miles
Owner Name: RLF PAWNEE PROPERTIES, LLC
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Other
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1998
Dam Length: 9200 feet
Dam Height: 37 feet
Maximum Discharge: 14 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 3700 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 3520 acre-feet
Drainage Area: 0.5 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-02-16
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 2 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: PAWNEE CAPITAL GROUP SLURRY POND 2 DAM
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Labor;
Mine Safety and Health Administration
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Labor;
Mine Safety and Health Administration
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Sangchris Lake News
Sangchris Lake Photos
Sangchris Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Sangchris.USLakes.info
THE SANGCHRIS LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal